16-17 February | Marsden Cove Marina

Double Strike Events Privacy Policy

We Respect Your Privacy

  • Double Strike Events respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us. Also, Double Strike Events is subject to the requirements of the Information Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1993 (the Privacy Act).
  • This Privacy Policy outlines how Double Strike Events will handle and manage personal information that we collect about you. As we collect personal information online through www.beachandboat.co.nz (our website).
  • We may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find the most current version on our website or obtain a copy from our Privacy Officer (see contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy).
  • How is personal information collected?

    Double Strike Events is the owner of the Beach and Boat Fishing Competition. In order to provide customers with a quality registration service, Double Strike Events offers customers the ability to purchase tickets through the following sales channels:
  • In-person sales, available at various stores nationwide
  • Online sales, via our website.
  • These sales channels use collect personal information about Double Strike Events customers when you either register on the www.beachandboat.co.nz website, or purchase tickets via the www.beachandboat.co.nz website or in-person.

    What personal information does Double Strike Events collect, and why?

    The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • name, address and other contact details like your telephone number;
  • electronic addresses such as email;
  • date of birth;
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products and services; and
  • any preferences you tell us about.
  • Generally, we collect and use personal information about customers to provide a range of products and services. The main reason we collect this information is so we can contact you to notify change of event details or replacement of lost tickets. We may also need some of this information in order to process your payment (for example, if you pay by credit card online). 

    We may also collect personal information to assist in identifying ways in which we can provide you with a better service, such as providing you with information regarding our products and services more effectively. 

    Unless you tell us otherwise, Double Strike Events may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. You can let us know about this at any time - all you need to do is contact Double Strike Events if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (the contact details of our Privacy Officer are below). Please note that we may still need to use your personal information to provide you with the products you have requested as a customer.

    How is personal information used and disclosed? Double Strike Events uses of your personal information may include:
  • to process and administer your dealings with us as a customer;
  • to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us;
  • as detailed above, to contact you if there is a change in event details, or for the replacement of lost tickets;
  • to enhance your experience when using our website; and
  • disclosure to and use by third party contractors and service providers to help us operate our business or provide a service to you. Double Strike Events may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our computer systems, provide us with fraud prevention services, send out our mail/email and clean collected data and who perform data analysis to group demographic attributes of individuals, such as "genres of likely interest".
  • Double Strike Events may disclose your personal information in certain limited circumstances as follows:
  • to third party contractors and service providers as detailed above; and
  • unless you tell us otherwise by using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy, to venue operators and promoters of events for which you purchase tickets. Double Strike Events discloses your personal information to such organisations for operational purposes and also because from time to time they may choose to provide you with information about their future events by ordinary post. If you consent, these organisations may use this information to provide you with promotional and marketing material about their future events via email (refer to "Online privacy issues" below for further details); and
  • to companies, organisations or individuals outside of Double Strike Events when we have your consent to do so. The relevant company, organisation or individual will deal with your personal information in accordance with its own privacy policy.
  • Where Double Strike Events makes such disclosures, we take reasonable steps to require these organisations to agree to comply with the Information Privacy Principles. Otherwise, Double Strike Events will only disclose personal information if this is required by law, permitted under the Privacy Act or where we have your consent to do so. Sometimes Double Strike Events extracts information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. Double Strike Events uses the aggregated data for research purposes and may share the data with third parties.

    Will personal information be given to anyone else?

    Double Strike Events does not sell personal information. However, as explained below, Double Strike Events may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances. Double Strike Events may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or provide a service to you (for example, our contractors include companies that help us to operate our computer systems, send out our mail/email and clean collected data). Unless you tell us otherwise, Double Strike Events may disclose your contact details to venues and promoters so that they can provide you with promotional material about upcoming events.

    Double Strike Events may also disclose your personal information to companies, organisations or individuals outside of Double Strike Events when it has your consent to do so. The relevant company, organisation or individual will deal with your personal information in accordance with its own privacy policy.

    Otherwise, Double Strike Events will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

    Note that sometimes Double Strike Events extracts information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. Double Strike Events uses the aggregated data for research purposes and may share the data with third parties.

    Security of personal information

    Double Strike Events protects the personal information it collects in a secure database, in proprietary data format, which can only be read using proprietary tools. In storing your information we have taken a number of steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Data collected online is stored in a MySQL database; a protected, secure data centre that is unreachable by the internet. Double Strike Events encrypts data sent from your computer to our systems during internet transactions. Double Strike Events also employs firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems.

    Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

    Access and correction

    Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Double Strike Events holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You are able to access or correct your personal information by logging onto our website (www.beachandboat.co.nz). If you are not registered on www.beachandboat.co.nz website, you may access the information that Double Strike Events has collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending it to us using the contact details below. Please include your phone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport with your request. Double Strike Events policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days of receipt.

    Online privacy issues

    To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the Terms of Use for our website. Generally, Double Strike Events will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. Other matters specific to Double Strike Events handling of personal information online are set out below.

    A. Provision of online customer data to venue operators and promoters. As set out above, unless you tell us otherwise by using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy, Double Strike Events may disclose your personal information to the venue operators and promoters of events for which you purchase tickets. Double Strike Events discloses your personal information to these organisations for operational purposes and also because from time to time they may choose to provide you with information about their future events by ordinary post. You may also be asked at the time of booking tickets on the website if you would like to receive marketing and promotional material about future events from these organisations (venue operators and promoters) via email. You may change your preference to receive email marketing at any time directly with the organisations which have obtained your information. If you do not have their details, you can contact Double Strike Events Privacy Officer directly (details below). 

    B. Companies, Organisations or Individuals outside of Double Strike Events As set out above, Double Strike Events may also disclose your personal information to companies, organisations or individuals outside of Double Strike Events when it has your consent to do so. The relevant company, organisation or individual will deal with your personal information in accordance with its own privacy policy.

    C. Social Media. Our website may contain links to online forums and our Facebook and Instagram sites. Think carefully before you post or publish any personal information in these forums as it will be publicly available. 

    D. Third Party Advertisements Online To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, Double Strike Events has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, ad serving companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information. For further information about this, we suggest you refer to the privacy policies of Omniture (www.omniture.com), Double Click (www.doubleclick.net) and Nielsen/NetRatings (www.netratings.com

    E. Secure Online Transactions If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using an ANZ-accredited internet payment security system called ANZ eGate. Your credit card details are not stored by www.beachandboat.co.nz or Double Strike Events. 

    Additional privacy information and how to contact Double Strike Events

    Double Strike Events will make available this policy to anyone who requests it. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.nz. If you feel that Double Strike Events is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer (using the following contact details):

  • by e-mail at info@beachandboat.co.nz
  • by phone to +64 21 727 673
  • Privacy Policy last updated on 27 September 2016.